18+ only. Independent guides for cam models. Some links earn us a commission, and that never changes a ranking. How we make money

Home / Equipment / Best lighting

Best of · Updated October 27, 2026

Best Lighting for Cam Models: Key Lights, Ring Lights and Softboxes

Most cam models get the biggest improvement from one or two soft, adjustable lights in front of them, slightly above eye level. Look for an adjustable color temperature (around 2900 to 7000 K) and a high CRI, which keeps skin tones natural.

How to light a cam room

  1. Main light (key light): in front of you, slightly above eye level, about 45 degrees to one side. This does most of the work.
  2. Fill light: a second, dimmer light on the other side softens shadows. A white wall or reflector can do this job for free.
  3. Background light: an accent light or LED strip behind you adds depth and keeps the room from looking like a dark cave.
  4. Kill mixed light: turn off overhead lights and close curtains, so warm lamps and blue daylight don't fight each other.
  5. Match color temperature: set all your lights to the same Kelvin value, then test on camera and adjust until your skin looks natural.

Ring light or softbox? A ring light lights your face evenly from the front and is quick to set up. Panels and softboxes placed to the side give more shape and look more natural in wider shots. Many models start with one panel and add a fill later.

How we chose

Every spec comes from the manufacturer's own product page, checked October 26, 2026 (see Sources). We left out anything a page didn't state, skipped products the maker lists as discontinued, and haven't tested these lights ourselves yet. Prices change, so check before you buy.

At a glance

LightTypeBrightnessColor temperatureCRIListed price
Elgato Key LightPanel2,800 lm2900 to 7000 KAbove 92%$179.99
Elgato Key Light Air MK.2PanelUp to 2,100 lm2900 to 7000 KAbove 94%$119.99
Neewer RP18B ProRing light kit3300 lux at 0.5 m2900 to 7000 K97+$149.99
Elgato Key Light NeoSmall panelUp to 1000 lm2900 to 7000 KAbove 94%$69.99
Neewer RGB1200RGB panel22,000 lux at 0.5 m2500 to 8500 K97+$199.99
Elgato Light Strip ProRGB stripNot statedRGBNot stated$59.99
01

Elgato Key Light

Best main light for a desk or bed setup

Brightness
2,800 lumens
Color temperature
2900 to 7000 K
CRI
Above 92% (Elgato's page lists both above 92% and above 94%)
Size
350 x 250 x 35 mm
Power
Up to 45 W
Control
Control Center app, onboard controls, Stream Deck
Listed price
$179.99 on elgato.com, Oct 26, 2026
Works with Lovense
Not on Lovense's Cam Extension list

A flat panel that gives soft, even light and clamps to a desk, with a pole that extends from 55 to 125 cm. App control means you can adjust brightness without leaving the frame.

Good

  • Bright, soft panel light
  • Adjustable warm to cool
  • App and desk-clamp mounting

Watch for

  • Desk clamp needs a desk or shelf edge
  • We have not tested it ourselves
02

Elgato Key Light Air MK.2

Smaller main light that runs on USB-C or a battery bank

Brightness
Up to 2,100 lumens, depending on power source
Color temperature
2900 to 7000 K
CRI
Above 94%
Size
319 x 207 x 33 mm
Power
Up to 30 W over USB-C, adapter or battery bank
Listed price
$119.99 (light only) on elgato.com, Oct 26, 2026
Works with Lovense
Not on Lovense's Cam Extension list

Useful if you stream in different spots: it can run from a USB-C battery bank. Elgato notes it needs 30 W or more for full brightness; on 7.5 W it gives about 400 lumens.

Good

  • Runs from USB-C power or a battery
  • Three 1/4 inch threads and a desk clamp

Watch for

  • Much dimmer on low-power USB
  • We have not tested it ourselves
03

Neewer RP18B Pro ring light kit

Best ring light: high CRI, stand and remote included

Brightness
3300 lux at 0.5 m
Color temperature
2900 to 7000 K
CRI / TLCI
97+ / 98
Size
18 inch ring (48 x 56.5 x 6.25 cm)
Power
Max 45 W, AC or DC
Control
App plus Bluetooth remote
Listed price
$149.99 sale (regular $169.99) on neewer.com, Oct 26, 2026
Works with Lovense
Not on Lovense's Cam Extension list

Ring lights sit around the camera, which lights your face evenly and puts a ring-shaped highlight in your eyes. That look suits face-forward shows; for full-body shows, a panel or softbox to the side often looks more natural.

Good

  • Very high CRI for natural skin tones
  • Remote and app control

Watch for

  • Flat, front-on look for wide shots
  • Large footprint
  • We have not tested it ourselves
04

Elgato Key Light Neo

Budget light that clips to a monitor

Brightness
400 lm (USB-A), 700 lm (USB-C), 1000 lm (3A supply)
Color temperature
2900 to 7000 K
CRI
Above 94%
Size
150 x 150 x 38 mm
Listed price
$69.99 on elgato.com, Oct 26, 2026
Works with Lovense
Not on Lovense's Cam Extension list

A small light for close desk shows. Brightness depends heavily on how it's powered, so use the strongest USB-C supply you have.

Good

  • Low price, high CRI
  • Monitor mount with a 1/4 inch thread

Watch for

  • Too small to light a whole room
  • We have not tested it ourselves
05

Neewer RGB1200

Best colored light for mood and backgrounds

Brightness
22,000 lux at 0.5 m; 7,300 lux at 1 m
Color
2500 to 8500 K plus full RGB
CRI / TLCI
97+ / 98+
Size
342 x 336 x 71 mm
Power
60 W max; DC or NP-F batteries
Listed price
$199.99 on neewer.com, Oct 26, 2026
Works with Lovense
Not on Lovense's Cam Extension list

Powerful enough to be a main light, and the RGB mode adds color to a wall behind you. App control can group several lights.

Good

  • Very bright
  • Full color plus white
  • Battery option

Watch for

  • Larger and pricier than you need for a desk
  • We have not tested it ourselves
06

Elgato Light Strip Pro

Accent lighting behind you

Type
Individually addressable RGB strip, 16 million colors
Length
2 m
Power
Up to 30 W
Listed price
$59.99 on elgato.com, Oct 26, 2026
Works with Lovense
Not on Lovense's Cam Extension list

Not a main light: it adds color and depth to the background, which also draws the eye away from details of your room.

Good

  • Colorful background accent
  • App and Stream Deck control

Watch for

  • Brightness and CRI not stated
  • We have not tested it ourselves

Part of Cam Girl Setup Checklist: Everything You Need to Start.

Keep reading

Sources