18+ only. Independent guides for cam models. Some links earn us a commission, and that never changes a ranking. How we make money

Home / How we review

Method

How we review.

Every score on BaileyBae comes from this method. If we change it, this page changes first.

The test

For each platform, we read its current model terms and sign-up and verification steps on the site's own pages, and record the model's payout share, payout schedule, minimum payout and verification method with the date we checked. Nothing goes on a page until it's confirmed there; until then it says "Confirming". Audience figures are our analysis of tracked public tip data and traffic estimates, always credited and dated. See how we estimate cam model earnings.

Two scores, published separately

Model score
FactorWeight
Payout share25%
Payout reliability20%
Traffic20%
Safety tools (geoblock, block, report)20%
Model support15%
Safety and trust score
FactorWeight
Performer age verification30%
Privacy and billing discretion20%
Security (2FA, data handling)20%
Moderation and abuse response20%
Transparency of terms10%

The BaileyBae data score

Each cam site on our viewer rankings carries a data score from 1.0 to 5.0. It's built only from published data, so it is not a hands-on tested rating, and we always label it "data score". Each part is scored as a share of the best of the six big sites, weighted, then scaled to 1 to 5.

  • Audience size (25%): monthly visits, from Similarweb estimates (log scale, so a site twice the size doesn't score twice as high).
  • Engagement (20%): how long visitors stay on average, from Similarweb.
  • Live activity (20%): share of tracked public tips across the six big sites (log scale).
  • Performer variety (15%): how evenly a site's tracked tips spread across women, couples, trans performers and men.
  • Verification documented (20%): full marks only once we've documented how the site verifies every performer is an adult.
Current data scores
SiteData scoreAudience sizeEngagementLive activityPerformer varietyVerification documented
Chaturbate4.999%100%98%85%100%
Stripchat3.8100%51%100%100%0%
CamSoda3.384%84%83%19%0%
MyFreeCams3.188%60%86%0%0%
BongaCams3.192%25%83%45%0%
LiveJasmin3.194%31%81%43%0%

Updated as new data comes in. Scores never depend on affiliate deals, and they support our editorial rankings rather than replace them.

Where our data comes from

Our charts and rankings are BaileyBae's own analysis of two kinds of outside data:

  • Tip data: aggregated, platform-level public tip data from Statbate, which tracks public tipping on the big cam sites. We use site-wide totals only: never usernames, individual performers' figures or the underlying dataset.
  • Traffic: visit estimates from Similarweb, credited with their period wherever we use them.
  • Payout facts: each platform's own pages, linked with the date we checked.

More on what our figures mean, and their limits, in how we estimate cam model earnings.

The rules we don't bend

  • A site that can't show how it verifies every performer is 18+ is not ranked or linked at all.
  • Any site under 6/10 on safety and trust can't make the top 10.
  • Affiliate money never changes a score. If the best site doesn't pay us, it still ranks first.
  • Prices and "last tested" dates change only when we actually re-test.

Two voices

Bailey's Take boxes are Bailey's own words from dated interviews. Everything bylined BaileyBae is our desk research, testing or data, with sources and dates. We never blend the two in one sentence.